Shea butter is a fat produced from the shea tree's nuts. It can be recognized with an off-white or ivory tint and it is generally solid at warm temperatures. Shea butter has been utilised as a cosmetic ingredient for the end number of ages.
Hair conditioners, face lotions, lip balms, body washes, foot lotions, and other natural self-care products contain shea butter. It acts as an emollient which helps in softening and hydrating your skin.
Shea butter also protects the skin from toxins in the environment. Yellow shea butter is the best option in terms of potential skin benefits.